Post Image
[…] It is absolutely essential for tenants to pay their rent on timewith only the few exceptions that are stated in the ordinances. Be sure that the landlord signs or places his/her initials next to this clause so that it is properly added to the lease. Upon moving out of the apartment, make sure to leave plenty of time to clean your apartment! Broken or malfunctioning air conditioning (in hot weather). Are doors at least one and three eighths inches thick? Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Here are some tips that might help: If you are looking for someone to sublet the apartment from November to July, list it as a sublet in The Daily Illini because by November, the "apartments furnished" section of The Daily Illini will be full of ads for the next year.